The "Golden Globe" awards were presented - Maria Bakalova was in all her glory

The "Golden Globe" awards were presented - Maria Bakalova was in all her glory
The "Golden Globe" awards were presented - Maria Bakalova was in all her glory
Anonim

The 78th Golden Globe Awards were presented hours ago, but this year, due to the pandemic, there was no red carpet and no swarms of photographers vying to photograph the stars. The event was broadcast from two states and hosted by Tina Fey and Amy Poehler.

The young Bulgarian actress Maria Bakalova, who was nominated for her participation in "BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM"/"Borat 2" for leading female role in the category "Comedy film or musical", resplendent in a gorgeous Giorgio Armani dress.

Image

She missed out on the golden statuette, which went to Rosamund Pike for her performance in the comedy I Care a Lot.Maria Bakalova brilliantly played her role as Tutar, the daughter of Borat, in Sacha Cohen's film, and her name in the list of nominated actresses was next to that of Michelle Pfeiffer, Kate Hudson, Anya Taylor-Joy.

Image

Rosamund Pike. Photo: BGNES/EPA

Bakalova's partner in the film Sacha Baron Cohen was honored with an award for the best actor in a comedy, and the film BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM also received an award in the category "Comedy film or musical".

Very soon, on 25.04.2021, the Oscar awards await us, and at this stage the nominees in 9 categories have been announced. We look forward to finding out if Maria Bakalova will be among the nominated actresses. Definitely, our talented actress has an interesting career ahead of her.

So who are the other winners at the 78th Golden Globe Awards? Here's a full list of nominees and winners.

Image

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

THE FATHER (Trademark Films; Sony Pictures Classics)

MANK (Netflix; Netflix)

NOMADLAND (Highwayman / Hear/Say / Cor Cordium; Searchlight Pictures)

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN (LuckyChap Entertainment / FilmNation Entertainment; Focus Features)

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 (Marc Platt Productions / Dreamworks Pictures; Netflix)

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM (Four By Two Films; Amazon Studios)

HAMILTON (W alt Disney Pictures / RadicalMedia / 5000 Broadway Productions / NEVIS Productions / Old 320 Sycamore Pictures; W alt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

MUSIC (Pineapple Lasagne Productions / Landay Entertainment; Vertical Entertainment / IMAX)

PALM SPRINGS (Party Over Here / Limelight Productions; NEON / Hulu)

THE PROM (Netflix / Dramatic Forces / Storykey Entertainment; Netflix)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

VIOLA DAVIS MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM

ANDRA DAY THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY

VANESSA KIRBY PIECES OF A WOMAN

FRANCES MCDORMAND NOMADLAND

CAREY MULLIGAN PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

RIZ AHMED SOUND OF METAL

CHADWICK BOSEMAN MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM

ANTHONY HOPKINS THE FATHER

GARY OLDMAN MANK

TAHAR RAHIM THE MAURITANIAN

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

MARIA BAKALOVA BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM

KATE HUDSON MUSIC

MICHELLE PFEIFFER FRENCH EXIT

ROSAMUND PIKE I CARE A LOT

ANYA TAYLOR-JOY EMMA.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

SACHA BARON COHEN BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM

JAMES CORDEN THE PROM

LIN-MANUEL MIRANDA HAMILTON

DEV PATEL THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD

ANDY SAMBERG PALM SPRINGS

BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED

THE CROODS: A NEW AGE (DreamWorks Animation; Universal Pictures)

ONWARD (W alt Disney Pictures / Pixar Animation Studios; W alt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

OVER THE MOON (Netflix / Pearl Studio / Glen Keane Productions; Netflix)

SOUL (W alt Disney Pictures / Pixar Animation Studios; W alt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

WOLFWALKERS (Cartoon Saloon / Melusine; Apple / GKIDS)

BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE

ANOTHER ROUND (DENMARK) (Zentropa Entertainments; Samuel Goldwyn Films)

LA LLORONA (GUATEMALA / FRANCE) (La Casa de Producción / Les Films du Volcan; Shudder)

THE LIFE AHEAD (ITALY) (Palomar; Netflix)

MINARI (USA) (Plan B; A24)

TWO OF US (FRANCE / USA) (Paprika Films; Magnolia Pictures)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

GLENN CLOSE HILLBILLY ELEGY

OLIVIA COLMAN THE FATHER

JODIE FOSTER THE MAURITANIAN

AMANDA SEYFRIED MANK

HELENA ZENGEL NEWS OF THE WORLD

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

SACHA BARON COHEN THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

DANIEL KALUUYA JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

JARED LETO THE LITTLE THINGS

BILL MURRAY ON THE ROCKS

LESLIE ODOM JR. ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

EMERALD FENNELL PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

DAVID FINCHER MANK

REGINA KING ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…

AARON SORKIN THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

CHLOÉ ZHAO NOMADLAND

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

EMERALD FENNELL PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

JACK FINCHER MANK

AARON SORKIN THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

FLORIAN ZELLER, CHRISTOPHER HAMPTON THE FATHER

CHLOÉ ZHAO NOMADLAND

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

ALEXANDRE DESPLAT THE MIDNIGHT SKY

LUDWIG GÖRANSSON TENET

JAMES NEWTON HOWARD NEWS OF THE WORLD

TRENT REZNOR, ATTICUS ROSS MANK

TRENT REZNOR, ATTICUS ROSS, JON BATISTE SOUL

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

“FIGHT FOR YOU“- JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

Music by: H.E.R., Dernst Emile II

Lyrics by: H.E.R., Tiara Thomas

“HEAR MY VOICE“- THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Music by: Daniel Pemberton

Lyrics by: Daniel Pemberton, Celeste Waite

“IO SÌ (SEEN)“- THE LIFE AHEAD

Music by: Diane Warren

Lyrics by: Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, Niccolò Agliardi

“SPEAK NOW“- ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…

Music by: Leslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth

Lyrics by: Leslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth

“TIGRESS & TWEED“- THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY

Music by: Andra Day, Raphael Saadiq

Lyrics by: Andra Day, Raphael Saadiq

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

THE CROWN – NETFLIX (Left Bank Pictures / Sony Pictures Television)

LOVECRAFT COUNTRY – HBO (HBO / Afemme / Monkeypaw / Bad Robot / Warner Bros. Television)

THE MANDALORIAN – DISNEY+ (Lucasfilm Ltd.)

OZARK – NETFLIX (MRC Television)

RATCHED – NETFLIX (Fox21 Television Studios)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

OLIVIA COLMAN THE CROWN

JODIE COMER KILLING EVE

EMMA CORRIN THE CROWN

LAURA LINNEY OZARK

SARAH PAULSON RATCHED

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

JASON BATEMAN OZARK

JOSH O’CONNOR THE CROWN

BOB ODENKIRK BETTER CALL SAUL

AL PACINO HUNTERS

MATTHEW RHYS PERRY MASON

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

EMILY IN PARIS – NETFLIX (Darren Star Productions / Jax Media / MTV Studios)

THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT – HBO MAX (HBO Max / Berlanti Productions / Yes, Norman Productions / Warner Bros. Television)

THE GREAT – HULU (Hulu / Civic Center Media / MRC)

SCHITT’S CREEK – POP TV (Not A Real Company Productions / Canadian Broadcast Company / Pop TV)

TED LASSO – APPLE TV+ (Apple / Doozer Productions / Warner Bros. Television / Universal Television)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

LILY COLLINS EMILY IN PARIS

KALEY CUOCO THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT

ELLE FANNING THE GREAT

JANE LEVY ZOEY'S EXTRAORDINARY PLAYLIST

CATHERINE O’HARA SCHITT’S CREEK

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

DON CHEADLE BLACK MONDAY

NICHOLAS HOULT THE GREAT

EUGENE LEVY SCHITT’S CREEK

JASON SUDEIKIS TED LASSO

RAMY YOUSSEF RAMY

BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

NORMAL PEOPLE – HULU (Hulu / BBC / Element Pictures)

THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT – NETFLIX (Netflix)

SMALL AX – AMAZON STUDIOS (BBC Studios Americas, Inc / Amazon Studios)

THE UNDOING – HBO (HBO / Made Up Stories / Blossom Films/David E. Kelley Productions)

UNORTHODOX – NETFLIX (Studio Airlift / RealFilm)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

CATE BLANCHETT MRS. AMERICA

DAISY EDGAR-JONES NORMAL PEOPLE

SHIRA HAAS UNORTHODOX

NICOLE KIDMAN THE UNDOING

ANYA TAYLOR-JOY THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

BRYAN CRANSTON YOUR HONOR

JEFF DANIELS THE COMEY RULE

HUGH GRANT THE UNDOING

ETHAN HAWKE THE GOOD LORD BIRD

MARK RUFFALO I KNOW THIS MUCH IS TRUE

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SUPPORTING ROLE

GILLIAN ANDERSON THE CROWN

HELENA BONHAM CARTER THE CROWN

JULIA GARNER OZARK

ANNIE MURPHY SCHITT'S CREEK

CYNTHIA NIXON RATCHED

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SUPPORTING ROLE

JOHN BOYEGA SMALL AX

BRENDAN GLEESON THE COMEY RULE

DANIEL LEVY SCHITT’S CREEK

JIM PARSONS HOLLYWOOD

DONALD SUTHERLAND THE UNDOING

Popular topic