Have you heard of ferulic acid? It is one of the best cares for the he alth and beauty of our skin. Ferulic acid is a phytochemical found in plant cell walls. A phytochemical is a chemical compound created by plants that protects them but also helps them grow and thrive.
Phytochemicals are powerful antioxidants and are generally considered beneficial to human he alth. They are known for their anti-carcinogenic, anti-mutagenic, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. The good thing is that we can get ferulic acid by eating a number of delicious and he althy foods, including:
- green beans;
- red cabbage;
- grapefruit and orange;
- brown rice, coffee and more.
Ferrulic acid is often found in products for topical application to the skin, such as serums. Some of its most common uses include those against hyperpigmentation, signs of aging, including fine lines and wrinkles, acne.
What other he alth benefits does ferulic acid have?
Since it is an antioxidant, scientists believe it can help reduce the visible signs of aging. One of the leading causes of skin aging is free radicals, which cause a number of inflammations in the body.
Thanks to its anti-inflammatory properties, ferulic acid is also considered to be one of the best ingredients for acne-prone skin, as it not only reduces inflammation, but also reduces breakouts.
This acid is known to work well in combination with another skin-beneficial antioxidant – vitamin C. This is why we can find serums that contain the combination of vitamin C and ferulic acid acid.
Another combination in skin care against the signs of aging and acne is ferulic acid and retinol.
Ferrulic acid is commonly used to improve the appearance and he alth of the skin. However, it is important to consult a dermatologist or pharmacist before purchasing a product with this acid to reduce the risk of possible side effects.