Nature has gifted us with various plants that bear fruit and some of them are suitable for extracting valuable oils. Kokum oil is like that. Kokum trees are mostly grown in the tropical regions of India. The fruits and seeds of the tree have various culinary, cosmetic uses.
The characteristic of kokum oil is that it has a light gray or pale yellow hue and, unlike other oils, it has a very hard texture, but it can melt, and also on contact with the skin softens. It is suitable for masks, homemade peelings, balms, and can be combined with other oils.
What are its benefits and applications?
Restores moisture in the skin, hair, scalp, especially dry ones
Kokum oil has a softening effect, deeply nourishes. It can be applied to the skin of the face and body, hair, scalp.
Unlike other similar types of vegetable oils with a dense texture, it does not leave a feeling of heaviness on the skin, does not flatten the hair. Easily absorbed without leaving unwanted greasiness, skin and hair are nourished, beautiful, soft.
It is rich in fatty acids
The amazing kokum oil is high in fatty acids such as omega-3 and omega-6,which help the body maintain he althy skin cell membranes such as the risk of damage is also reduced. The oil is also well known for its ability to regenerate skin cells and is anti-inflammatory. It is a great care for dry lips and cracked heels and has a beneficial effect on sensitive skin.
For visible signs of aging
The combination of moisturizing, skin cell regenerating and antioxidant properties of kokum oil makes it an excellent natural care to fight the visible signs of aging. Such are wrinkles, loss of radiance, sagging skin, dehydration and environmental damage.
It is rich in vitamin E
Vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant and one of the best vitamins for the he alth and beauty of the skin, the immune system, acting against free radicals.